Scores

Final

Southern Miss 61

(3-0, 2-0 away)

Sam Houston 49

(1-3, 1-1 home)

8:00 PM ET, November 19, 2012

1 2 T
USM 34 2761
SHSU 28 2149

Top Performers

Southern Miss: D. Davis 27 Pts, 4 Reb, 2 Ast, 2 Stl

Sam Houston State: D. Gatson 6 Pts, 6 Reb, 7 Ast, 3 Stl

Southern Miss Golden Eagles
STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
Jonathan Mills, F306-70-00-13101224412
Dwayne Davis, G299-124-55-6242204127
Rashard McGill, G230-40-22-301000102
Jerrold Brooks, G351-60-30-015210222
Michael Craig, G-F101-10-00-001200052
BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
Neil Watson, G272-81-70-101420245
Cedric Jenkins, G31-11-10-002110103
Daveon Boardingham, F262-20-04-523200028
Norville Carey, F80-10-00-000000220
Deon Edwin, G90-20-10-112010110
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTL BLK TO PFPTS
22-446-1911-179291492172161
50.0%31.6%64.7%
 
Sam Houston State Bearkats
STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
James Thomas, F160-00-02-401000222
Michael Holyfield, C160-10-00-001020120
Darius Gatson, G301-60-44-416730216
Demarcus Gatlin, G220-20-03-412131403
Jeremy McKay, NA303-123-101-2112001010
BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
Aaron Harwell, G90-10-12-200000102
Marquel McKinney, G203-52-40-011100048
Paul Baxter, G100-30-20-001010210
Terrance Motley, F201-30-04-606010046
Will Bond, G131-41-40-012000023
Nathaniel Mason, F142-40-05-513010019
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTL BLK TO PFPTS
11-416-2521-2762411111131749
26.8%24.0%77.8%
 

Technicals: 1 SAMHOUSTON ( ) SOUMISS ( D Boardingham 1 )
Officials: Doug George, Kerry Sitton, Brent Meaux
Attendance: 1,089