Scores

Final

Southern Miss 61

(3-0, 2-0 away)

Sam Houston 49

(1-3, 1-1 home)

    8:00 PM ET, November 19, 2012

    1 2 T
    USM 34 2761
    SHSU 28 2149

    Top Performers

    Southern Miss: D. Davis 27 Pts, 4 Reb, 2 Ast, 2 Stl

    Sam Houston State: D. Gatson 6 Pts, 6 Reb, 7 Ast, 3 Stl

    Southern Miss Golden Eagles
    STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
    Jonathan Mills, F306-70-00-13101224412
    Dwayne Davis, G299-124-55-6242204127
    Rashard McGill, G230-40-22-301000102
    Jerrold Brooks, G351-60-30-015210222
    Michael Craig, G101-10-00-001200052
    BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
    Neil Watson, G272-81-70-101420245
    Cedric Jenkins, G31-11-10-002110103
    Daveon Boardingham, F262-20-04-523200028
    Norville Carey, F80-10-00-000000220
    Deon Edwin, G90-20-10-112010110
    TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTL BLK TO PFPTS
    22-446-1911-179291492172161
    50.0%31.6%64.7%
     
    Sam Houston State Bearkats
    STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
    James Thomas, F160-00-02-401000222
    Michael Holyfield, C160-10-00-001020120
    Darius Gatson, G301-60-44-416730216
    DeMarcus Gatlin, G220-20-03-412131403
    Jeremy McKay, NA303-123-101-2112001010
    BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
    Aaron Harwell, G90-10-12-200000102
    Marquel McKinney, G203-52-40-011100048
    Paul Baxter, G100-30-20-001010210
    Terrance Motley, F201-30-04-606010046
    Will Bond, G131-41-40-012000023
    Nathaniel Mason, F142-40-05-513010019
    TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTL BLK TO PFPTS
    11-416-2521-2762411111131749
    26.8%24.0%77.8%
     

    Technicals: 1 SAMHOUSTON ( ) SOUMISS ( D Boardingham 1 )
    Officials: Doug George, Kerry Sitton, Brent Meaux
    Attendance: 1,089