Scores

Final

S Illinois 65

(7-3, 3-2 away)

Nicholls State 53

(1-7, 1-0 home)

    7:30 PM ET, December 21, 2012

    Dee Glen Smith Spectrum, Logan, Utah

    1 2 T
    SIU 31 3465
    NICH 24 2953

    Top Performers

    Southern Illinois: D. Jackson 21 Pts, 12 Reb, 3 Ast, 1 Stl, 3 Blk

    Nicholls State: D. Thomas 13 Pts, 5 Reb, 6 Ast, 2 Stl, 1 Blk

    Southern Illinois Salukis
    STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
    Dantiel Daniels, F175-60-03-4111123313
    Kendal Brown-Surles, G280-50-50-113100130
    Desmar Jackson, G337-141-36-86123134221
    Jeff Early, G334-100-12-22100121210
    Anthony Beane, G302-80-32-337320226
    BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
    Jalen Pendleton, F181-30-01-212410103
    Davante Drinkard, C40-10-00-001000100
    Antonio Bryer, F182-60-00-012001034
    Colby Long, G10-00-00-000000000
    T.J. Lindsay, G143-51-20-000200017
    Josh Swan, G40-00-01-201000021
    TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTL BLK TO PFPTS
    24-582-1415-2215391468131865
    41.4%14.3%68.2%
     
    Nicholls State Colonels
    STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
    Lachlan Prest, F232-51-40-002101225
    Dantrell Thomas, G334-120-35-6156211213
    Fred Hunter, G335-111-33-6273113414
    Shane Rillieux, G270-30-13-401201433
    T.J. Carpenter, G361-71-40-016230213
    BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
    Jeremy Smith, G263-51-10-002200027
    Amin Torres, G111-20-03-302000115
    Pedro Maciel, G111-21-20-001010023
    TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTL BLK TO PFPTS
    17-475-1814-194261674131753
    36.2%27.8%73.7%
     

    Technicals: None
    Officials: D.G. Nelson, Bob Staffen, Eric Curry
    Attendance: 785