Scores

Final

S Illinois 65

(7-3, 3-2 away)

Nicholls State 53

(1-7, 1-0 home)

7:30 PM ET, December 21, 2012

Dee Glen Smith Spectrum, Logan, Utah

1 2 T
SIU 31 3465
NICH 24 2953

Top Performers

Southern Illinois: D. Jackson 21 Pts, 12 Reb, 3 Ast, 1 Stl, 3 Blk

Nicholls State: D. Thomas 13 Pts, 5 Reb, 6 Ast, 2 Stl, 1 Blk

Southern Illinois Salukis
STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
Dantiel Daniels, F175-60-03-4111123313
Kendal Brown-Surles, G280-50-50-113100130
Desmar Jackson, G337-141-36-86123134221
Jeff Early, G334-100-12-22100121210
Anthony Beane, G302-80-32-337320226
BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
Jalen Pendleton, F181-30-01-212410103
Davante Drinkard, C40-10-00-001000100
Antonio Bryer, F182-60-00-012001034
Colby Long, G10-00-00-000000000
T.J. Lindsay, G143-51-20-000200017
Josh Swan, G40-00-01-201000021
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTL BLK TO PFPTS
24-582-1415-2215391468131865
41.4%14.3%68.2%
 
Nicholls State Colonels
STARTERS MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
Lachlan Prest, F232-51-40-002101225
Dantrell Thomas, G334-120-35-6156211213
Fred Hunter, G335-111-33-6273113414
Shane Rillieux, G270-30-13-401201433
T.J. Carpenter, G361-71-40-016230213
BENCH MIN FGM-A 3PM-A FTM-A OREB REB AST STL BLK TO PF PTS
Jeremy Smith, G263-51-10-002200027
Amin Torres, G111-20-03-302000115
Pedro Maciel, G111-21-20-001010023
TOTALSFGM-A3PM-AFTM-AOREBREBASTSTL BLK TO PFPTS
17-475-1814-194261674131753
36.2%27.8%73.7%
 

Technicals: None
Officials: D.G. Nelson, Bob Staffen, Eric Curry
Attendance: 785